South Valley Junior High School  Logo
Our School
South Valley Jr. High Staff South Valley Jr. High Support Staff
Parent Resources Nurse's Office PTSA Information SVJH Newsletter
Student Resources Student Home Network Access SVJH Newspaper
Library Media Center Online Resources Award Books Interactives SummerReading Library Policies
SVJH Athletics Football Volleyball Cross Country Cheerleading Wrestling Basketball Track Addresses to Away Games
South Valley Jr. High Players Student Council
Counselor's Homepage

Mark Twain Quizzes

Truman Book Award Quizzes

Award Books

Congratulations!

Truman Book Award Winner 12-13
Girl, Stolen by April Henry

Gateway Book Award Winner 12-13
Rot & Ruin by Jonathan Maberry

Truman Book Award

2013-2014 Nominees 

Truman Book Award site (with book trailers)

Nominated Books

The Girl of Fire and Thorns, by Rae Carson.

Cloaked, by Alex Flinn. 

The Eleventh Plague, by Jeff Hirsch.

The Name of the Star, by Maureen Johnson.

Silhouetted by the Blue, by Traci L. Jones.

The Death Catchers, by Jennifer Anne Kogler. 

Legend, by Marie Lu. 

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25, by Richard Paul Evans. 

Lost in the River of Grass, by Ginny Rorby.

The Emerald Atlas, by John Stephens. 

The Running Dream, by Wendelin Van Draanen. 

Variant, by Robison E. Wells.

2012-2013 Nominees

After Ever After
Cruiser
Dark Life (Dark Life, Book 1)
Girl, Stolen ** Winner **
Heist Society (Heist Society, Book 1)
Paranormalcy
Scrawl
Soccerland
The Gardener
The Grimm Legacy
The Lost Hero (The Heroes of Olympus, Book 1)
Virals

Award Book Programs 2013-2014

For the School Year 2013-2014 we will be participating in the Truman Book Award program for students grades 6 - 8 AND the Mark Twain Book Award program for students grades 4 - 6. See below for the Nominated Books in each program.

Mark Twain Book Award

2013-2014 Nominees

Nominated Books

Close to Famous, by Joan Bauer. 

Missing on Superstition Mountain, by Elise Broach.  

Will at the Battle of Gettysburg, by Laurie Calkhoven.  

Barn Boot Blues, by Catherine Friend.  

Hidden, by Helen Frost.  

The Underdogs, by Mike Lupica.  

13 Gifts, by Wendy Mass. 

In Front of God and Everybody, by K.D. McCrite. 

The Unwanteds, by Lisa McMann.  

Sparrow Road, by Sheila O'Connor.  

Wonderstruck, by Brian Selznick.  

Pie, by Sarah Weeks. 

2012-2013 Nominees

A Dog's Purpose
Amy & Roger's Epic Detour
Before I Fall
Blank Confession
Chasing Brooklyn
Five Flavors of Dumb
Matched (Matched, Book 1)
Revolution
Rot & Ruin (Benny Imura, Book 1) ** Winner **
Ship Breaker
Sorta Like a Rock Star